• Tel: 0191 487 4211
Your search results

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data, describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information.

Summary

Who we are

Gordon Brown Estate Agents Ltd & Low Fell Mortgage Services Ltd, of 429 Durham Road, Gateshead, NE9 5AN acts as controller for the personal information you provide to us.

Your rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. Contact details are shown here.

Your privacy rights are detailed more fully on the following pages.

How we gather and use personal information

We need to obtain information about you, so that we can provide the financial advice you require. This information is normally obtained directly from clients in a face to face meeting. It may also be obtained by telephone, post or other means. We hold such information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, together referred to as the ‘Regulations’. We use this information to analyse your current and future financial needs so that we can ensure that any subsequent advice takes due account of, and is suitable to, your circumstances. We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Statement or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

Sharing and transferring personal information

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may share your personal information with third parties. The categories of third party are listed later in this notice. We will confirm the actual third parties with whom we might/will share your information when we have identified the product/service providers that we recommend you use. This will usually be done in our suitability report in which we detail our recommendations to you.

Until you have been informed of the actual third parties with whom we might share your information, and have not withdrawn your consent to that sharing, we will only share in a way that does not enable the third party to identify you. Sometimes we transfer personal information to other countries outside the UK for these purposes, where suitable protection is in place.

Keeping personal information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purpose of providing you with property related information and financial advice under the terms of our service/fee agreement (contract) or for as long as we are required to by relevant regulations.
 

Legal basis for collecting/processing information

The legal basis on which most of the information that you provide will be collected and processed is to enable us to provide the financial advice that we have agreed you require and matters relating to property sales and rentals. However, some types of information require your explicit consent. In particular, in relation to any adverse health history you might have. We will seek your consent if required. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Full Privacy Notice

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more here about your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share your personal information.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. If you need to contact us in relation to any of your rights or wish to make a complaint about how we have used your personal information directly to us or to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can use the contact details indicated on the first page of this notice.

  • Right to withdraw consent: Where you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Access to your personal information: You can request access to a copy of your personal information. We will not normally charge for providing this information to you.
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a commonly used electronic form.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it. Note that we might be required by regulations to retain your information even if you want it to be deleted.
  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information.
  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Legal basis for collecting/processing information

The legal basis on which most of the information that you provide will be collected and processed is to enable us to provide the financial advice that we have agreed you require and matters relating to property sales and rentals.

However, some types of information require your explicit consent. In particular, where we identify that it is relevant to obtain details from you in relation to any adverse health history you might have, we will seek your explicit consent.

Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

What kinds of personal information we use

We use information relating to your personal situation and financial position.

How we gather your personal information

We obtain personal information:

  • directly from you, usually in a face to face meeting but potentially also by telephone or other means;
  • from other organisations such as investment/pension/insurance providers, where you have provided authority for them to share information relating to your existing plans;
  • from your professional advisers, where you have provided authority for them to share information.
  • We may also obtain some personal information from recording calls or meetings or by making contemporaneous notes of calls or meetings.

How we use your personal information

We hold your personal information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, together referred to as the ‘Regulations’.

We use this information to analyse your current and future financial needs so that we can ensure that any subsequent advice takes due account of, and is suitable to, your circumstances.

We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Statement or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

As part of storing your details we will contact you once your current mortgage deal and or life policy expires to negotiate a new contract if necessary.

 Sharing and transferring personal information

Where necessary to the provision of our service, we may share your personal information with third parties. The categories of third party are listed below.

  • Insurance Providers
  • Mortgage Providers
  • Compliance Advisers
  • Legal Advisers
  • Back Office Systems Providers
  • Third Party Software Providers
  • Gordon Brown Estate Agents Ltd
  • Solicitors
  • Surveyors
  • General Building Contractors (related to property repairs)

We will confirm the actual third parties with whom we might/will share your information when we have identified the product/service providers that we recommend you use. This will usually be done in our suitability report in which we will detail our recommendations to you.

Until you have been informed of the actual third parties with whom we might share your information, and have not withdrawn your consent to that sharing, we will only share in a way that does not enable the third party to identify you.

Where necessary to implement the service that you require, your personal information might be transferred to other countries outside the UK, but only to jurisdictions where suitable protection is in place.

Keeping personal information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purpose of providing you with financial advice under the terms of our service/fee agreement (contract) or for as long as we are required to by relevant regulations.

 

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny files that help track the use of the site and to personalise your journey. These cookies can be stored so that if you return to a website, that website server can call the information from the cookies stored on your computer to tailor your experience of the site. For the full information about what cookies are and how they work, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this, although this may affect the experience that you have on the websites that you visit.

At Gordon Brown we use cookies to help you browse our website more effectively and so that we can understand the traffic that comes to our website and how people use the site, so that we can improve the experience for our users. We use the following cookies to achieve this, but we do not store any personally identifiable information in our cookie data.

First Party Cookies
These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

WordPress: Our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

  • Property Search

    location
    prices from
    prices to
    Bedrooms
    Property Type